Falkirk Stadium

June 15th-17th, 2018

Privacy

At the Central Scotland Will Graham Celebration of Hope (“Celebration“), we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information.

The Celebration has adopted a series of Privacy Policies in order to address the specific privacy concerns of certain groupings of individuals. This Privacy Policy applies to how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of those individuals who visit our website. We will determine whether our other policies apply to you, based on the nature of your relationship with the Celebration, and will provide a copy of any relevant privacy policies.

Your Consent is Important to Us

BY USING OUR WEBSITE AND, IF APPLICABLE, SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. The Celebration from time to time, may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. Please visit this page regularly to review this policy, as your continued use of the website means that you accept the policy as updated.

You may change or withdraw your consent to ministry services or receipt of marketing materials at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting us at info@celebrationofhope.uk. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent must be in writing, and it may take us up to 30 days to process your withdrawal of consent. Please note that in some circumstances, withdrawing or changing your consent to certain uses of your personal information may affect: (i) our ability to provide you with the products or services you request; and (ii) your ability to access this website.

Information About Us

The Central Scotland Will Graham Celebration of Hope is a company incorporated as private limited by guarantee registered in Scotland (registered company no. 529187). Our registered office address is 56-66 Frederick Street, Edinburgh EH2 1LS, Scotland.

Privacy Policy Effective for United Kingdom

The Celebration is a part of the network of Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ministry partners around the world. It is the Celebration’s policy to comply with applicable privacy and data protection legislation. Sometimes such legislation and/or an individual’s rights are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of the laws of the United Kingdom, as applicable. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions. Where we share your personal information with one or more of our ministry partners in other countries, such partner(s) will be responsible for your personal information and their use of your personal information will be subject to the applicable laws in that country.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is information about you, individually, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, and your personal preferences, interests (including religious views and affiliations), and other information you may share with us etc.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing personal information about yourself, including your e-mail address. Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our website, such as IP address and domain used to access our website, browser type, the website you came from to access our website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page within our website that is viewed by that IP address and the country where you are located. We use this information to monitor our website’s performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views, etc.) and for our operational purposes, such as working to continually upgrade our website. See ‘How Do We Use Cookies’ below for further information on this.

In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit to our website or other websites and services which we operate or have access to, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide. Collection may occur, for example, when you:

  • Use the “contact” portion of our website or ask to be contacted through other websites which we operate or have access to;
  • Create a personal account;
  • Make a donation or purchase order, resulting in an appropriate receipt;
  • Receive and review online information about our ministries;
  • Apply for a position or to volunteer through our website;
  • Request resources, book an event, or
  • Correspond with a representative of the Celebration and/or any of our partner organisations.

Further, we may collect your personal information by using social media platforms and networks, like Facebook, that share or allow you to share information with us. For more information about social media platform and network privacy practices, please review the privacy policies and settings of the social media platforms and networks that you use.

Where you request information from us, we may use the e-mail address that you provide to send you information about our ministry and resources that may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive communications from us, such as by e-mail, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each e-mail).

How Do We Use Cookies?

When you visit our website, we may place a “cookie” on your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to retain information that is relevant to interacting with our website. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website and customize it to better meet your needs.

We may use different types of cookies on our website: persistent cookies; session cookies; and third-party cookies. (Please refer to your browser’s Help section for further information on controlling and setting cookies).
A persistent cookie remains on your computer for authentication purposes where the use of this website requires a username and password. We may use a persistent cookie to save your username, with your consent given on your computer, so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit one of our sites. You may choose to reject persistent cookies and use your login password each time you visit a site, and the site will still function correctly.
A session cookie is temporary, only used during a single session on this website, and is automatically deleted at the end of your visit. We may use session cookies (a) to customize your visit to this website and your online experience, (b) to deliver content consistent with your stated interests and the manner in which you browse and/or use this website, and (c) for other purposes to make your visit more convenient.

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Depending on the website, the rejection of session cookies may interfere with the functionality of this website and in certain cases you may have to accept session cookies in order for the site to function at all. If your browser does not differentiate between persistent and session cookies, you may have to enable all cookies in order for this website to function properly.

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites. These may be used to send information directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use web beacons to bring together information we collect about you.

What about Online Advertising?

We promote and encourage support of our ministry activities and resources by purchasing advertising space on third-party websites. When you visit some websites, we or a third party may place one or more types of cookies on your computer in order to recognize your computer. Because we advertise about our ministry activities on third- party websites, we are able to compile anonymous information over time about the types of pages, content, and ads you or others who use your computer visited or viewed. This anonymous information is used for many purposes. For example, it helps us try to ensure that you do not see the same advertisements repeatedly. We also use

this anonymous information to help select and display targeted advertisements on third- party websites that encourage support of our ministry activities.

Third-party companies also may collect anonymous information about your activity on our websites and applications and on third-party websites and applications using online tracking technologies like cookies and web beacons. Tracking data collected by these third-party companies is used to decide which advertisements you see on third-party websites and applications, but does not identify you personally.

What about Links to other Websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites. To allow you to interact with third-party websites on which you may have accounts (such as social media websites) or join communities on such websites, we may provide links or embed third-party applications that allow you to login, post content, or join communities from our websites.

Please note that the third party websites accessed through links on our site are subject to the third party’s privacy policy and standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites, or for how they collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

Why Do We Collect, Use, and Disclose Personal Information?

The personal information collected through our website is used and disclosed for our ministry and business purposes. For example, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information to:
• Establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you, including by providing ministry services and fulfilling orders that have been requested;

  • Be able to review the products and services that we provide to you so that we may work to improve our products and services;
  • Be able to comply with your requests;
  • Protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our property; and
  • Enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory process (for example, we may collect personal information to satisfy the obligations imposed on us by various regulators).
  • Communicate with you about our ministry and resources which may be of interest to you.

The Celebration never sells, rents, leases or exchanges your personal information with other organisations. In order to fulfil the ministry and organisational purposes for which you provided us your personal information, it may be shared with our employees, affiliates and ministry partners, and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you and providing

ministry products and services. This may include Billy Graham Evangelistic Association in the United States and Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Limited in the United Kingdom. As result, your personal information may transit through or be collected, used, processed, stored or disclosed in both the United Kingdom and other countries, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (including countries which may lack an adequacy decision by the European Commission), like the United States, under the control of the Celebration or one of our affiliated organizations or ministry partners. Where your personal information is provided to ministry partners or service providers, we take steps to safeguard your personal information and use confidentiality agreements that restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided.

Please note that we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We retain personal information for as long as we reasonably require it for legal or business purposes. In determining data retention periods, the Celebration takes into consideration local laws, contractual obligations, and the expectations and requirements of groupings of individuals based on the nature of their relationship with the Celebration.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

The Celebration endeavours to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

The Celebration uses Internet Encryption Software, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. Any information you enter is encrypted at your browser, sent over the public Internet in encrypted form, and then de-crypted at our server. Once we receive your credit card information, it is accessible only to a small number of trusted Celebration employees who have been specially trained in processing this information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once this website receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

The security of your personal information is important to us. Please advise us immediately of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control.

Your Rights to Your Personal Information

You are in control of the personal information you provide to us and have certain rights to that personal information.

  •  Access to Your Personal Information: You can ask about personal information we have about you, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 or subsequent legislation. If you want to review or verify your personal information, please contact us in writing at info@celebrationofhope.uk. When contacting us about your personal information, we may request specific information from you to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you, and may require payment of a fee of £10 to help meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There may be instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.
  •  Updating your Personal Information: It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. You have the right to request us to correct or amend your personal information if it is inaccurate or requires updating. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes at info@celebrationofhope.uk. In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.
  •  Erasing, Restricting, Transmitting, or Objecting: You also have the right to request that we erase your personal information, request that we restrict our processing of your personal information, request that we transmit certain personal information to another data controller, or to object to our processing of your personal information; however, this is not always possible due to legal requirements or other obligations and factors. You can request exercise of your rights by contacting us at info@celebrationofhope.uk.
  •  Preferences: You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, using the unsubscribe link found in the email communication you receive from us or by contacting us at info@celebrationofhope.uk.

Inquiries or Concerns?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact us in writing or by e-mail at info@celebrationofhope.uk. Alternatively, you have the right to make a complaint about your question or concern to a data protection regulator. A list of National Data Protection Authorities can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by the Celebration. This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon the Celebration any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by the laws of the United Kingdom.